Demo. This is a one page demo of what a larger site would look like.Get a site like thisSee all designs
Front Range Lock and KeyColorado Springs (719) 555-0195
Rekeys, smart locks and safes

New House? Change the Keys.

We rekey, replace and upgrade locks for Colorado Springs homeowners. Clear prices per door, no upsell, and every lock we install still takes a key.

Front Range locksmith installing a keypad smart deadbolt with Pikes Peak behind

Rekey vs Replace

Per outside door, installed.

OptionPrice
Rekey your lock$25 to $40
New deadbolt and knob$140 to $240
Keypad deadbolt$260 to $340
Wi-Fi smart deadbolt$320 to $420

Plus a $65 visit fee, waived with 3 or more doors.

What Should I Do With My Locks?

Four quick answers. You see whether to rekey, replace or go keyless, what every door costs and which smart lock fits.

Why are you calling?
Main door type
How many outside doors?
3 doors
Extras
Our advice

Rekey Every Door

Rekey all$1403 doors
Replace all$485new hardware
Go keyless$400front smart lock

Smart Lock Match

 Keypad deadbolt$260 to $340Wi-Fi deadbolt$320 to $420Keypad lever$210 to $290
Works with no Wi-FiYesYesYes
Unlock from phoneNoYesNo
Auto lockYesYesYes
Guest codesYesYesYes
Key backupYesYesYes
Best onFront doorFront doorGarage entry

Rekey, Replace or Keyless

We show you the choice with the parts in hand. No catalog guessing, and no pushing a smart lock if a rekey does the job.

Hands rekeying a knob cylinder with a pin kit

Rekey

Same lock, new pins, new keys. Old keys stop working the minute we finish.

Time
15 min a door
Keys
2 per door
Price
$25 to $40 a lock
Satin nickel lever handleset on a white front door

Replace

For locks that stick, wobble or were never much good. Grade 1 and 2 deadbolts in satin nickel, black or bronze.

Time
30 to 45 min
Finish
Matched set
Price
$140 to $240 a door
Homeowner entering a code on a keypad lever lock

Keyless

Codes for family, the dog walker and the cleaner. Delete a code in seconds when someone moves out.

Time
45 to 60 min
Batteries
About a year
Price
$210 to $420 a door
Technician servicing an open home gun safe in a basement
Safes

Home and Gun Safes

Forgot the code, a dead keypad or a safe that needs to be bolted down before the kids find it. We work on most home and gun safe brands.

  • Open a safe without damage $150 to $275
  • Change a combination $95 to $140
  • Keypad swap $160 to $240
  • Bolt down to concrete $120 to $180

Keys Handed Over This Month

Tap any photo to see it big. On your site these are your own installs and happy new homeowners.

Locksmith handing new keys to new homeowners on their porch
Smart deadbolt install in progress Rekeying a knob Keypad lock at a side door
Service Area

Colorado Springs and North to Monument

Appointments six days a week, most within two days. A full site gives every town its own page.

  • Colorado Springs
  • Monument
  • Fountain
  • Security-Widefield
  • Manitou Springs
  • Falcon
  • Peyton
  • Black Forest

What Homeowners Say

5.0
★★★★★194 Google reviews

Closed on our house Friday, had all four doors rekeyed Saturday morning. He matched them to one key and was done in an hour.

Kyle and Anna B. Monument

I asked for a smart lock and he told me a rekey was all I needed on the back door. Honest advice and the keypad up front works great.

Gloria V. Fountain

Forgot the code to my dad's gun safe. Opened with no damage and set a new code while I watched.

Marcus L. Falcon

Sample reviews written for this demo. Your site shows your real Google reviews, word for word.

Good to Know

What is the difference between rekeying and replacing?

Rekeying keeps your lock and changes the pins inside, so old keys stop working and a new key does. Replacing swaps the whole lock. If your locks work fine and you like how they look, rekeying costs far less.

Should I rekey after buying a house?

Yes. You don't know how many keys the last owners, their kids, cleaners or contractors still have. Rekeying every outside door is one of the cheapest safety steps you can take on move in day.

Do smart locks work in Colorado cold?

Most are rated well below zero, but batteries drain faster in the cold. We install models that warn you on the keypad or phone weeks ahead, and every one we sell still takes a regular key.

Can all my doors use one key?

Usually, if the locks are the same keyway. We can rekey most brands to match. If one lock is a different brand, we swap in a cylinder that matches so you carry one key.

Can you open a safe if I forgot the code?

Yes. Many home safes can be opened without damage and set to a new code. We ask for ID and proof you own the safe or the home before we open it.

Book a Visit

Tell us how to reach you. We call back to set a time, usually within two days.

Your planRekey every door, 3 doors, one key

Best time for you

We Have Your Request

The office calls you back Monday to Saturday, 8 to 6, to set a time. The locksmith brings the parts for the plan you picked.