Skip to main content

Services

SEOLocal SearchWeb DesignPaid AdsContentVideoeCommerceAuto RepairAll Services

Websites

By IndustryWebsite DesignsYour Name Website

Work

PortfolioClientsAwardsVideo Games

Tools

RASLLMS.txtShop DeskFree Tools

Resources

BlogPodcastsWebsite GuideCourses

About

AboutProcessContactBook a Call
Home/Blog/Best Local SEO Company
Local SEO · Scored List · October 2026

Who Is the Best Local SEO Company? 11 Agencies Scored for 2026

We scored 11 local SEO companies on six checks anyone can repeat. Local focus, proof, price, terms, reviews and research. Every point links to the page it came from. We wrote it, we are on it, and we scored ourselves by the same rules.

Originally Published · Aug 17, 2017
Last Updated · October 12, 2026
Reading Time · 14 min
Author · Clickflame

Keep Clickflame in your Google results

A septic tank install in a wooded back yard with fresh red clay around the dig
A septic install for Emergency Septic & Sewer, a Clickflame client in Georgia.

Who is the best local SEO company? On our scorecard it is a tie. Whitespark and Clickflame each scored 80 points out of 100. BrightLocal is next at 75. We scored 11 agencies on six checks anyone can repeat from public pages. We wrote this list, and we tied for first on the same rules as everyone else.

Who Wrote This

Clickflame wrote this list, and Clickflame is on it. We are a local SEO agency in Long Beach, California. So we did two things to keep it fair. We scored ourselves with the same rules as everyone else. And every score links to the page we read to give it. If you think we got a company wrong, the receipt is one click away.

We audit a lot of local SEO agencies. Clients ask us to, partners ask us to, and we vet them when work falls outside our lane. Most "best of" lists you will find put the writer at number one, skip the weak spots, and never show how a score was made. This one does the opposite. The result comes first.

How We Scored Them

Every point on this page comes from something a buyer can open. No secret surveys. No "expert panel." No pay to play. We read each company's own site, its Clutch profile and the Google profile for its main office on October 10 and 11, 2026. If a fact was not on a page we opened, it scored zero for that check.

There are six checks, worth 100 points in all.

  1. Local is the core (20 points). 20 if local search is the main thing they sell. 10 if it is one service line with its own page.
  2. Proof you can check (20 points). 20 for a named client with a hard number on their own site. 10 for numbers with no time frame or client detail.
  3. Price on the page (15 points). 15 for a real monthly plan price. 8 for a "starts at" or a stated minimum. 0 if you have to ask for a quote.
  4. Fair terms (10 points). 10 if the site says month to month or no contract. 5 if the site says both. 0 if it asks for 12 months or says nothing.
  5. Client reviews (20 points). We add the Google reviews on the main office profile to the Clutch reviews, and average the stars by count. 20 for 300 or more reviews. 15 for 100 to 299. 10 for 30 to 99. 5 for under 30. If the combined average is under 4.5 stars, the score drops one level. A Google profile that mostly reviews a software product does not count, because those are reviews of the tool, not the agency work. We name those ratings but do not score them.
  6. Teaches the field (15 points). 15 for original research, studies or training the trade uses. 8 for guides, free tools and a blog.

What we did not score is just as important. We did not score "results" we cannot see, like private rankings. We did not score awards, because almost every agency has some. And we did not score how much we like a team. A tie stays a tie. We list the other company first, never our own.

The Scorecard

All 11 companies, ranked by total score. Tap a name to jump to its write up and the pages behind each number.

RankCompanyLocal CoreProofPriceTermsReviewsTeachesTotal
1 (tie)Whitespark2020151001580
1 (tie)Clickflame (us)10201510101580
3BrightLocal202015501575
4Sterling Sky202000151570
5Coalition Technologies102001020868
6SmartSites10208020866
7Thrive102001015863
8SearchLab Digital20200051560
9Search Influence10208051558
10Local SEO Search20108010856
11HigherVisibility10200010848
Infographic · Scores out of 100 · October 202611 Local SEO Companies, Scored
Whitespark80
Clickflame (us)80
BrightLocal75
Sterling Sky70
Coalition Technologies68
SmartSites66
Thrive63
SearchLab Digital60
Search Influence58
Local SEO Search56
HigherVisibility48
Six public checks, 100 points. Local focus 20, proof 20, price 15, terms 10, reviews 20, research 15. Reviews count Google and Clutch together, but not software reviews. Pages accessed October 2026. Free to share with a link back to this page.

Two things jump out. First, only three companies publish a real monthly plan price, Whitespark, Clickflame and BrightLocal, and they are the top three. Price on the page is the check most agencies fail. Second, Clutch alone tells you little here. Sterling Sky has no Clutch reviews but 173 strong Google reviews. Whitespark and BrightLocal have big Google ratings too, but those profiles mostly review their software, so we did not count them. Read who the reviews are about before you judge.

The 11 Companies, One by One

Each write up says what the company is, why it scored what it did, and the catch. Every fact links to the page it came from. Review counts are as of October 2026.

1. Whitespark, Tied for First at 80 Points

Whitespark was founded in 2005 in Edmonton, Canada, by Darren Shaw, per its about page. Most people know it for local SEO software and for the yearly Local Search Ranking Factors report. It also runs a done for you service.

The service page is the most open one we read. It lists a Google Business Profile plan at $499 a month and a profile plus website plan at $1,999, with no setup fees and no contract. It shows a named client, Gilkey Window Company, at $6.5 million in yearly sales, up 34%. All of that is on its services page.

As of October 2026 its Edmonton listing shows 4.9 stars from 324 Google reviews. That is a great rating, but we did not score it. Google lists Whitespark as a software company too. Most people know it for its software, so we cannot tell which reviews are for the agency work. Its Clutch profile has no reviews yet, so it took 0 of 20 on reviews.

The catch. The services page says it is fully booked and new clients join a waitlist. It still ties for the top spot without a single review point. If you can wait, it is the safest pick on this list for a single location business.

1. Clickflame (Us), Tied for First at 80 Points

We are a Long Beach, California agency. We build sites and run local SEO for service businesses, mostly trades like locksmiths, septic, bail bonds and auto repair. Local search is one of several things we sell, next to web design, ads and video. So we gave ourselves 10 of 20 on focus, not 20.

Where we score well is proof. For Abba Bail Bonds we tracked 11,665 first time callers in CallRail from December 2021 to January 2024, shown in our case study. New York Intelligence Agency has been a client since 2015. Our local SEO page lists a Local SEO Starter plan at $800 a month. It covers Google Business Profile work, monthly citation building, basic content and directory listings. It is month to month, with a page one in 90 days or money back guarantee. We publish our own research, like a study of 76 pages across 17 searches, and a free course.

As of October 2026 we have 5.0 stars from 37 Google reviews and 4.7 stars from 13 Clutch reviews.

The catch. We wrote this list, so check our math. 50 reviews in all is a small number next to the big shops here. Our 38 awards, 27 of them from Clutch, are on our awards page, but awards did not count on this scorecard.

3. BrightLocal, 75 Points

BrightLocal has been around since 2009 and is based in Brighton, England, per its about page. Most agencies know it as software. It also sells a fully managed local SEO service.

The price is right on the page. $1,299 a month, no setup fee. It names a self storage client with 169% more organic clicks. Both are on its managed service page. It also publishes the yearly Local Consumer Review Survey.

As of October 2026 its Brighton office shows 4.7 stars from 381 Google reviews. We did not score them. Google lists that profile as a software company, so those reviews are mostly about the software, not the managed service. We found no Clutch profile for it, so it took 0 of 20 on reviews.

The catch. That same service page says "no lock in" in one spot and says the service runs on a 12 month campaign basis in its FAQ. Ask which one applies to you before you sign.

4. Sterling Sky, 70 Points

Joy Hawkins founded Sterling Sky in 2017. It has offices in Uxbridge, Ontario and Claymont, Delaware, per its about page. Its homepage calls it a testing first local SEO agency.

Sterling Sky does a lot of teaching for the local SEO trade. It runs the LocalU training events. Its case studies are specific. One garage door client saw almost a 1,000% rise in unbranded clicks from the map, 2024 over 2023, per the case study.

As of October 2026 its Ontario office shows 4.9 stars from 173 Google reviews. Its Clutch profile has no reviews yet.

The catch. There is no price on its services page and we found no contract terms. That cost it 25 points. If you want the people other local SEOs learn from, this is it. Just expect to ask what it costs.

5. Coalition Technologies, 68 Points

Coalition was founded in 2009 and is based in Los Angeles with 250+ people, per its about page. It is a full service agency, and local SEO is one of its lines.

Its reviews are strong on both sites. As of October 2026 it has 4.8 stars from 254 Google reviews and 4.8 stars from 167 on Clutch. Its homepage says contracts are month to month. Its local SEO page names a dental client with 393% more organic traffic.

The catch. No set price. Its pricing page is an estimator that builds a number from your answers. It also serves many kinds of clients, so ask to see case studies from local businesses like yours.

6. SmartSites, 66 Points

SmartSites was founded in 2011 in New Jersey by Alex and Michael Melen, per its about page. It is a broad digital agency with a real local SEO line.

It has the most reviews on this list by far, 1,260 in all. As of October 2026 its Paramus office shows 5.0 stars from 892 Google reviews, and it has 4.9 stars from 368 on Clutch. Its local SEO page says plans start at $2,600 a month for 40 hours of work.

The catch. $2,600 is the floor, which is a lot for one small location. We found no contract terms on the pages we read. Ask before you sign.

7. Thrive, 63 Points

Thrive Internet Marketing Agency was founded in 2005 and is based in Arlington, Texas, per its homepage. Its own local SEO FAQ says local SEO is one of many parts of its work.

The good part is its terms. Its local SEO page says no long term contracts. It names a Plano plumbing client with 3,137% more goal completions. As of October 2026 its Arlington office shows 4.8 stars from 171 Google reviews, and it has 4.6 stars from 112 on Clutch.

The catch. No price on the page. The budget choices on its form start at $2,500 to $5,000 a month for SEO.

8. SearchLab Digital, 60 Points

Mark Bealin started SearchLab in 2017. It is in the Chicago area, per its about page. Local search is the center of the business, and it was named on the r/localseo thread that ranks for this search.

Its proof is clear. A Ford dealer, Stivers Ford Montgomery, saw 155% more new leads and 88% more new calls, per its local SEO page. It publishes yearly industry studies on Google Business Profiles.

The catch. No price and no terms that we found, and a thin review trail. As of October 2026 it has 5.0 stars from 7 Google reviews and 1 review on Clutch. A strong local shop that few clients have written about yet.

9. Search Influence, 58 Points

Will and Angie Scott founded Search Influence in 2006 in New Orleans, per its about page. Today it leans toward higher education and healthcare, with a local SEO service on the side.

It is clear about money. Its pricing page says SEO starts at $2,500 a month. It publishes real research with UPCEA on how schools show up in search.

The catch. That same page asks for 12 months. As of October 2026 it has 4.8 stars from 16 Google reviews and 3 on Clutch. Best fit if you run a clinic or a school, less so for a plumber.

Local SEO Search is a Toronto agency led by John Vuong, per its about page. Local is in the name and in the work.

Its packages page says complete packages start at $500 a month. As of October 2026 it has 4.5 stars from 52 Google reviews and 4.9 stars from 41 on Clutch.

The catch. Its homepage says clients commit to 12 months at a time. And the results on its case study page, like 270% more traffic, have no time frame. It is also based in Canada, which matters if you want someone who knows your US market.

11. HigherVisibility, 48 Points

HigherVisibility is based in Memphis and says it has been growing businesses since 2009, per its about page. It sells many services, and local SEO is one of them.

Its local SEO page names a roofing client with 162% more organic traffic and 400% more organic leads year over year. As of October 2026 its Memphis office shows 4.4 stars from 153 Google reviews, and it has 4.6 stars from 16 on Clutch.

The catch. No price and no contract terms on the pages we read. Its combined rating is the only one here under 4.5 stars. It also writes its own best local SEO list and puts itself first. So do we, kind of. The difference we aimed for is showing the math.

A locksmith holding a storefront door lock body over a stone floor during a repair
A storefront lock repair for Silver State Locksmith, a Clickflame client in Las Vegas. Local SEO is worth paying for when it brings in calls like this one.

Who We Left Out and Why

Some names show up on other lists that we did not score. The reasons follow.

How to Choose the Right One for You

A total score is a start, not an answer. The best local SEO company for a one truck plumber is not the best one for a 40 location dental group. Match the company to your size and your budget.

Then run the oldest test there is. Search "local SEO" plus their city. If they cannot rank for their own trade at home, ask why they can rank you.

Watch the Guide

The Whole Guide in Three Minutes

The checklist we use to vet any local SEO company, the red flags and the questions to ask, in three minutes.

How to Choose the Best Local SEO Company

The 12 point checklist, the red flags and the questions to ask, in three minutes, with the real proof screenshots from this guide.

What Local SEO Costs in 2026

Most pricing guides guess. These are the real starting prices the agencies on this list publish on their own sites, as of October 11, 2026.

Published starting prices · per month · October 2026What Local SEO Costs
Whitespark, profile plan$499
Local SEO Search, from$500
Clickflame, Starter plan$800
BrightLocal, managed plan$1,299
Whitespark, profile and site$1,999
Search Influence, minimum$2,500
SmartSites, from$2,600
Only prices printed on each company's own site. Five of the 11 companies we scored publish no price at all. Links to each source are in the write ups above.

So the plain range is about $500 to $2,600 a month to start. Under $500, you are mostly paying for listings and a report. Over $2,500, you are paying for a bigger team and more hours. The price tells you less than the terms do. A $500 plan with a 12 month lock costs $6,000 before you can leave. A $1,299 plan you can cancel costs $1,299 if it does not work.

What Real Proof Looks Like

Every agency on this list shows a big percent somewhere. A percent with no start number tells you little. Real proof looks like this. Screenshots from the tool the data lives in, with the dates on them.

CallRail · Abba Bail Bonds · Dec 2021 to Jan 202411,665first time callers, climbing from about 100 a month to about 600
CallRail chart showing 11,665 first time calls for Abba Bail Bonds from December 2021 to January 2024
First time callers only, so repeat calls do not pad the count. The full story is in the Abba Bail Bonds case study.
Google Search · New York, NY · 2026Top 3New York Intelligence Agency in the map pack for "new york private investigators," with its site first below it
Google results for new york private investigators showing New York Intelligence Agency in the map pack and first in the organic results
A map pack spot and the first website result for the same search, in one of the hardest markets in the country. Read the NYIA case study.

Ask every agency you talk to for charts like these, from a client like you, in the tool the data came from. A real local SEO company can pull one up on a call in two minutes.

A street sign for the Equinox Hotel and 35 Hudson Yards in Manhattan, taken during field work
A field photo from a New York Intelligence Agency assignment at Hudson Yards in Manhattan. NYIA has been a Clickflame client since 2015.

Questions to Ask Before You Sign

Bring these to every sales call. You will sort the real shops from the rest in about 15 minutes.

If the answers are vague, you have your answer.

5 Red Flags to Walk Away From

Red Flag 1 · A Ranking Promise With Nothing Behind It

Nobody controls Google. A fair guarantee puts the agency's own money on the line, with a refund if a clear goal is missed. A promise of first place with no refund is a slogan.

Red Flag 2 · They Want to Own Your Domain or Profile

Your domain and your Google Business Profile should be in your name. The agency can be a manager. If they hold them, they hold your business hostage.

Red Flag 3 · No Live Sites to Visit

Every real local SEO company has client sites that rank today. If all you get is "examples" with no web address, walk.

Red Flag 4 · A Long Lock In With No Price

No price on the site is common. No price plus a 12 month lock is a bad mix. You should know the total you are on the hook for before you sign.

Red Flag 5 · Percents With No Start Point

"1,000% growth" can mean 2 visits became 22. Ask for the real numbers, the dates and the tool they came from.

People now ask ChatGPT and Google's AI Mode "who is the best local SEO company" and get a short list of names. Those answers lean on the same things local SEO always worked on. Your Business Profile, your reviews, Bing, and clear pages on your site.

It already shows up in real traffic. On PPI Auto, a pre purchase inspection site we run, ChatGPT sent 153 visits in 28 days, from August 31 to September 27, 2026. Google organic sent 201 in the same window. That is from our own GA4.

Google Analytics 4 · PPI Auto · Aug 31 to Sep 27, 2026153visits from ChatGPT in 28 days, against 201 from Google organic search
  • Google organic201
  • Direct198
  • ChatGPT153
  • Gemini13
  • Bing organic4
AI assistants sent 167 of 601 sessions, or 27.8%. More from our own data is in our AEO guide.

So ask any agency to open GA4 and show you AI referral traffic for a client. If they do not measure it, they cannot grow it.

Help Desk Answers

Who is the best local SEO company?

On our public scorecard, Whitespark and Clickflame tied for first at 80 of 100, then BrightLocal at 75. We wrote this list and scored ourselves by the same rules. The best one for you depends on your size, budget and how long you want to be locked in. Use the six checks above on anyone you talk to.

How much should I pay for local SEO?

The published starting prices on this list run from $499 to $2,600 a month. Most single location businesses land between $500 and $2,000. Check the contract length too, because a 12 month term multiplies the price by 12.

Does local SEO pay for itself?

It is when it brings calls you can count. For Abba Bail Bonds we tracked 11,665 first time callers over about two years in CallRail. If an agency cannot show you call or lead numbers, you cannot tell if it pays off.

Can a local SEO company guarantee first place on Google?

No one controls Google. A fair guarantee puts the agency's money on the line, like a refund if a clear goal is missed. A promise of first place with no refund behind it is a red flag.

How long does local SEO take to work?

Most firms set expectations in months, not weeks. Whitespark asks clients to stay at least three months. BrightLocal says real results usually take three to six months. A new site or a busy city takes longer.

Who should own my Google Business Profile?

You should. Your business should be the primary owner of the profile, the domain and the content. Your agency can be a manager. If an agency refuses, walk away.

Is SEO still a smart spend in 2026?

Yes. AI answers from Google and ChatGPT pull from the same profiles, reviews and pages that local SEO builds. On one of our sites, ChatGPT sent 153 visits in 28 days next to 201 from Google. Good local SEO now feeds both.

Final Word

The best local SEO company is the one whose work you can see. A price on the page. Terms you can leave. Reviews you can read. And proof from a client like you, in the tool it came from.

On the same rules everyone else got, we tied Whitespark for first. We wrote this list, so every point links to its source. Check our math. If our fit is right for you, see what our local SEO service includes and costs. If you want to learn to do some of it yourself first, our free 90 day SEO course walks through it step by step.

Evidence

Every page below was accessed October 2026. Ratings and prices can change after that.

Share ThisText ItLinkedInFacebook

Hiring a Local SEO Company? Let's Talk.

No sales pitch. We'll look at your market, your competition, and tell you straight whether we're a fit. If we're not, we'll point you to someone who is.

Book a Strategy Call See Our Work